DocketNumber: 21 WAP 2021
[…] United States,534 U.S. 161
, 170 (2002) (“[T]he Due Process Clause does not require such heroic efforts by the Government; it requires only that the Government’s effort be ‘reasonably calculated’ to apprise a party . . . .”) (cleaned up). 7 See Jones v. Flowers,547 U.S. 220
, 226-27 (2006). 8Id. at 226
. 9 See Knaus v. Knaus,127 A.2d 669
, 671 (Pa. 1956) (defining and distinguishing direct and indirect criminal contempt). 10 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(a) (“Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order . . . or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.). 11 See Crozer-Chester Med. Ctr. v. Moran,560 A.2d 133
, 137 (Pa. 1989); In re Martorano,346 A.2d 22