DocketNumber: 21 WAP 2021
[…] Wetzel,184 A.3d 551
, 558-59 (Pa. 2018); Montanez v. Sec’y, Pennsylvania Dep’t of Corr.,773 F.3d 472
, 486 (3d Cir. 2014). [J-23-2022] [MO: Baer, C.J.] - 7 “due process requires [the Attorney General] to provide Plaintiffs . . . with notice regarding their status on the No-Fly list and the reasons for placement on that List.”25 The government cannot simply sit back and hope that airlines provide notice. The PFA Act does not assign responsibility for service of process to anyone in particular. Section 6106(e), which governs the commencement of PFA proceedings, provides that “[t]he court shall adopt a means of prompt and effective service in those instances where the plaintiff avers that service cannot be safely effected by an adult individual other than a law enforcement officer or where the court so orders.”26 Further, “[i]f the court so orders, the sheriff or designated agency or individual shall serve the petition and order.”27 The PFA Act mandates that PFA orders entered pursuant to Section 6106 be served upon defendants, police departments with jurisdiction, and the sheriff,28 and further