DocketNumber: 25 WAP 2021
[…] Section 23.32 states: “[C]laims for reimbursement shall cover allowable district expenditures for approved pupil transportation . . . during the proceeding year.” 22 Pa. Code 23.32 (emphasis added).1 This provision clearly demonstrates that school districts will only be reimbursed for a transportation plan that has already been approved by the Department. Because Sections 23.2 and 23.32 must be construed consistently and in conjunction with each other, the regulation’s plain language unambiguously requires 1 Section 25-2541 of the Public School Code similarly states the following: “School districts shall be paid by the Commonwealth for every school year on account of pupil transportation which, and the means and contracts providing for which, have been approved by the Department of Education.” 24 P.S. § 25-2541(a) (emphasis added). [J-15-2022] [MO: Todd, J.] - 3 school districts within our Commonwealth to first obtain approval from the Department before implementing and/or altering a pupil transportation plan.