DocketNumber: 32 MAP 2021
[…] Viewing the phrase in the context of MCARE Section 513, I agree with the Superior Court that “cause of death” as used in Section 513(d) could reasonably mean either the medical cause of death that appears on a death certificate or the conduct contributing to death. The statutory text of Section 513(d) refers to and cites 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301, which provides for wrongful death actions “to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or neglect of another. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a).