DocketNumber: 97 E.D. Appeal Dkt. 96
[…] However, an insured may elect to purchase lower benefit levels than those enumerated above.
Your signature on this notice or your payment of any renewal premium evidences your actual knowledge and understanding of the availability of these benefits and limits as well as the benefits and limits you have selected.
If you have any questions or you do not understand all of the various options available to you, contact your agent or company. If you do not understand any of the provisions contained in this notice, contact your agent or company before you sign.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1791.
. Section 1791.1 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Invoice.—At the time of application for original coverage and every renewal thereafter, an insurer must provide to an insured an invoice listing the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage levels mandated by the Commonwealth and the premium charge for the insured to purchase the minimum mandated coverages. The notice must contain the following notice in print of no less than tenpoint type:
The laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, as enacted by the General Assembly, only require that you purchase liability and first-party medical benefit coverage. Any additional coverage in excess of the limits required by law are provided only at your request as enhancements to basic coverage.
The insurer shall provide the itemized invoice to the insured in conjunction with the declaration of coverage limits and premiums for the insured's existing coverages.
. Applying this analysis, the Superior Court in Botsko concluded that the insurer could not show that the insured had elected to reject underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage, and held that the trial court properly entered summary judgment in favor of the named insured.