DocketNumber: 41 MAP 2001
[…] See id. The difficulty with the approach, however, is that agencies are not foreclosed from making affirmative factual findings in matters decided against the claimant. There are many instances in which agencies predicate negative conclusions (for example, that a party failed to meet his burden of proof) upon affirmative facts adduced from the claimant’s testimony and evidence, to include cross-examination. In such cases, Section 704 review for substantial evidence applies to all affirmative findings that are necessary to support the adjudication. See 2 Pa.C.S. § 704 (“the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that ... any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence”).