DocketNumber: 49 WAP 2005
[…] Id. at 625, 757 A.2d at 362. We explained that the Commonwealth must prosecute the defendant under the “applicable specific penal provision” and lacks discretion to elect between the general penal provision and the specific penal provision and may not proceed under both the general and specific provisions. Id. at 626, 757 A.2d at 363.
On December 9, 2002, the Legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303 which provides that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes.
Section 9303 became effective on February 7, 2003, sixty days after its enactment, which was after the time that the alleged illegal activity of Estman occurred.