DocketNumber: 49 WAP 2005
[…] . The records were of vital importance as they included the date the application was received by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (DOT) and the claim was that Morabito failed to timely submit documents and fees. Morabito's Auto Sales, 552 Pa. at 293, 715 A.2d at 385.
. The statute in effect that Morabito asserted should have been used to determine if the photocopies of the documents should be admitted into evidence was 42 Pa.C.S. § 6109(b) which states that “any such reproduction ... must accurately reproduce all lines and markings which appear on the original.” Section 1103.1 (d. 1) states, inter alia, that “if the displayed stamp [stamp of date when DOT received the application and work identification number] is not legible, a certification by the department of the date that the application was received shall be accepted by the issuing authority or court as prima facie evidence of that date.”
. The analysis in Petrovick regarding whether the offenses in Pennsylvania and other states are substantially similar was later found to be supplanted by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1586 after the section’s effective date. Wroblewski v.