DocketNumber: 27 WAP 2010
[…] A review of the statutory framework indicates that cyber charter schools have the ability to set the “grade or age levels served by the school,” while the school and its board of trustees have the authority to implement and enforce the specified policy. Consequently, we find that Cyber School has the authority to set its enrollment age at four years and zero months for admission into its kindergarten program.
We recognize, however, that the General Assembly has not granted Cyber School unfettered authority under section 17-1719-A. We observe that section 17-1719-A(3) is
It is undisputed that a school district has the discretionary authority to establish a kindergarten program and the concomitant ability to set the admission age. Under section 5-503 of the PSC, “The board of school directors may establish and maintain kindergartens for children between the ages of four and six years.” 24 P.S. § 5-503. Section 11.14 of the Pennsylvania Administrative Code implements this provision. Section 11.14 reads:
*499 When kindergarten is provided, the board of school directors shall establish the district’s minimum entry age to kindergarten.