DocketNumber: 27 WAP 2010
[…] Specifically, Cyber School avers that it would no longer be able to maintain a uniform admissions policy and would be tasked with the onerous burden of applying different admissions criteria to various students based on their district of residence. Accordingly, Cyber School urges affirmance.
Our inquiry is guided by the principles set forth in the Statutory Construction Act, including the primary maxim that the object of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). The best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 583 Pa. 478, 879 A.2d 185, 189 (2005).