DocketNumber: 3 EAP 2019
[…] See Commonwealth. v. Jones,912 A.2d 815, 818–19 (Pa. 2006) (OAJC) (noting that this Court in Anderson adopted the Blockburger v. United States,284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932), test for statutory merger, i.e. “whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not”). The Kelly Court therefore apparently understood the Section 906 analysis to include a determination of whether the underlying offenses for the two inchoate crimes are, in fact, the same crime; i.e., had the same elements. We disapprove of the Superior Court’s injection of Blockburger merger principles in resolving a Section 906 claim. That statute does not provide that the crimes underlying the inchoate offenses must themselves be the same crime, but rather that the underlying crimes involved “conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906 (emphasis added).18 We have noted that “the Blockburger test applies only in the multiple punishment context as a rule of statutory construction, to be utilized only when the legislature has not indicated whether punishment for separate offenses is cumulative.” Commonwealth v.