DocketNumber: 3 EAP 2019
[…] The statutory definition of attempted murder does not require proof of serious bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 901, 2502.10 Section 1102(c) provides that a person convicted of attempted murder that does not result in serious bodily injury may be sentenced to a maximum term of twenty years of imprisonment, whereas a person convicted of attempted murder that results in serious bodily injury faces a maximum term of forty years of imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Serious bodily 10 Section 901 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A person commits an attempt where, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(1). Section 2502 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).