DocketNumber: 3 EAP 2019
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Kelly,78 A.3d 1136, 1146 (Pa. Super. 2013) (“In Commonwealth v. Riley,811 A.2d 610(Pa.Super.2002), this Court held that where the jury renders a general verdict and there is an absence of clear evidence of the jury's intent, a defendant can only be sentenced for conspiracy to commit the less serious underlying offense.”). [J-69-2019] - 32 statute must not be disregarded. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). The plain language of Section 906 provides that a defendant may not be convicted of more than one inchoate crime (attempt, solicitation and conspiracy) “for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. In the present case, both of the inchoate crimes at issue were clearly intended to “culminate,” i.e., result in, the commission of the same crime – the murder of Banks. With Porter driving the car, King fired multiple shots at Banks, hitting her twice.