DocketNumber: 3 EAP 2019
[…] I agree with the rejection of King’s claim that the Commonwealth’s failure to provide technical notice of its intent to seek the enhanced sentence for attempted murder causing serious bodily injury under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c) resulted in an illegal sentence. Majority Opinion at 20-21. However, for the reasons that follow, I respectfully dissent from Part III of the majority opinion, which holds that King’s sentences for attempted murder and conspiracy to commit aggravated assault were illegal under 18 Pa.C.S. § 906.1Id. at 31.
1Section 906 provides “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. We have interpreted the term “convicted” to mean “the entry of a judgment of sentence, rather than a finding of guilt by the jury.” See Commonwealth v. Jacobs,39 A.3d 977
, 983 (Pa. 2012) (plurality).