DocketNumber: 3 EAP 2019
[…] The majority bypasses an extensive portion of King’s argument addressing Section 903(c) by summarily concluding there was only one conspiracy. [J-69-2019] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 2 The majority alternatively reasons that even if convicted of two conspiracies, King’s sentences for attempted murder and conspiracy to commit aggravated assault violate Section 906. King’s sentences for these offenses do not run afoul of Section 906. The majority broadly interprets the phrase “designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime” as used in Section 906, leading it to conclude that both attempted murder and conspiracy to commit aggravated assault were intended to culminate in the commission of the same crime, specifically the murder of the victim.