DocketNumber: 7 WAP 2020
[…] DocketNumber: 7 WAP 2020
Filed Date: 3/25/2021
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/25/2021
[J-91-2020] [MO: Todd, J.] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA WESTERN DISTRICT IN RE: P.G.F : No. 7 WAP 2020 : : Appeal from the Order of the APPEAL OF: K.F., NATURAL FATHER : Superior Court entered January 27, : 2020 at No. 1284 WDA 2019 : affirming the Order of the Court of : Common Pleas of Bedford County : entered August 7, 2019 at No. 3 AD : 2018. : : ARGUED: October 22, 2020 DISSENTING OPINION JUSTICE WECHT DECIDED: MARCH 25, 2021 In Section 2313 of the Adoption Act, the General Assembly of Pennsylvania mandated that “[t]he court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). As the Majority recognizes, the General Assembly made the policy decision “that children be given a voice in termination proceedings.” Maj.