DocketNumber: 10 WAP 2022
[…] (Pa. 1992). 10240 A.3d 881
(Pa. 2020). 11 Dunkel, 602 A.2d at 837.12 Jones, 240
A.3d at 895. 13Id. at 896-97
. Moreover, as emphasized in Jones, Section 5920(b)(3) additionally precludes an expert from offering an opinion on the credibility of another witness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3) (“The [expert] witness’s opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.”).14 Jones, 240
A.3d at 896-97. [J-69-2022] [OISA: Mundy, J.] - 4 likely it is to be deemed to constitute impermissible bolstering of the victim’s credibility. Of course, this is a concern about the conduct of the trial.