DocketNumber: 10 WAP 2022
[…] If, prior to or during trial, either party discovers additional evidence or material previously requested or ordered to be disclosed by it, which is subject to discovery or inspection under this rule, or the identity of an additional witness or witnesses, such party shall promptly notify the opposing party or the court of the additional evidence, material, or witness. Pa.R.Crim.P. 573(B) – (D). As noted above, this case does not concern the admissibility of Mesar’s expert testimony under Section 5920, but only whether the trial court erred in allowing the [J-69-2022] - 16 Commonwealth to introduce the testimony in light of its belated disclosure.5 Section 5920 is a substantive rule that “permits both parties to present experts to testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.” Olivio, 127 A.3d at 780 (citation and quotations omitted). Rule 573 is a rule of criminal procedure that governs pretrial discovery and inspection and outlines both mandatory and discretionary disclosures.