DocketNumber: 10 WAP 2022
[…] at 223 (citing Commonwealth v. Talley,265 A.3d 485
, 550 (Pa. 2021)). Because this case hinges on our interpretation of a statute and a rule of criminal procedure, it necessarily implicates a question of law for which the standard of review is de novo and scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Lopez,280 A.3d 887
, 894 (Pa. 2022) (citation omitted); Commonwealth v. McCabe,265 A.3d 1279
, 1287 (Pa. 2021) (additional citations omitted). With this background, Section 5920 relevantly provides: (b) Qualifications and use of experts. – (1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence or domestic violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims during and after being assaulted. (2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors. (3) The witness’s opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible. (4) A witness qualified by the court as an expert under this section may be called by the attorney for the Commonwealth or the defendant to provide the expert testimony. [J-69-2022] - 15 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b). In addition, Rule 573 reads as follows: (B) Disclosure by the Commonwealth. (1) Mandatory.