DocketNumber: 37 WAP 2022
[…] Reply Br. at 5. 134 The juvenile court is tasked with conducting regular review hearings. Based upon statutory factors and the evidence presented during a permanency hearing, the juvenile court has discretion to determine “[if] and when the child will be placed with a legal custodian in cases where the return to the child’s parent, guardian or custodian or being placed for adoption is not best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1)(3). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 (declaring one purpose of the Juvenile Act to be “[t]o preserve the unity of the family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.”) (emphasis added). 135 For example, Child’s counsel asked Dr. Rosenblum several times about he predicted effect upon Child if she were to be removed from her godmother’s care. Dr.