DocketNumber: 605 M.D. 2017
[…] Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law defines “wrongdoing” as: “A violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer.” 43 P.S. §1422 (emphasis added). Section 3(b) of the Whistleblower Law provides: Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing . . . by a public body . . . . 43 P.S. §1423(b). See generally Sabater v. Pa. Ins. Dep’t (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 637 M.D. 2014, filed Jan. 3, 2019),2019 WL 81868