DocketNumber: 605 M.D. 2017
[…] While conceding that the WPV Directive is a code of conduct enforceable under the Whistleblower Law, see Prelim. Objs., ¶28, the Department contends COO’s conduct toward Dunn did not constitute “workplace violence” as defined by that directive. The Department also argues Dunn did not demonstrate a causal connection between the Reports and his discharge. 5 B. Whistleblower Law In this case, the relevant provisions of the Whistleblower Law are Section 2, which defines “wrongdoing,” and Section 3, which prohibits an employer’s retaliation against an employee based on that employee’s report of wrongdoing. Section 2 of the Whistleblower Law defines “wrongdoing” as: “A violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer.” 43 P.S. §1422 (emphasis added).