DocketNumber: 58 C.D. 2021
[…] Inmate contends that his continued incarceration in the Prison during the pandemic constitutes cruel and unusual punishment in violation of his rights as guaranteed by the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution.* On August 18, 2020, the trial court conducted a hearing on Inmate’s Petition at which Inmate testified, as well as Morris Houser, the Prison’s Deputy Superintendent for Centralized Services, and Richard Ellers, the Prison’s Healthcare Administrator. On September 1, 2020, the trial court conducted a second hearing on 3 Section 6502(a) of the Judicial Code states: “Any judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6502(a). “The extraordinary relief of a writ of habeas corpus is available where the petitioner seeks to test the legality of his commitment and detention, or to secure relief from conditions constituting cruel and unusual punishment, even though the detention itself is legal.”