DocketNumber: 2259 C.D. 1987
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Thus, the statute's plain language indicates that these proceedings are civil in nature. Moreover, we note that there is no limitation period expressly applicable to a petition filed pursuant to Section 911(d) of the Crimes Code. Thus, nullum tempus would apply since the statute does not provide for a limitation period against the Commonwealth.
However, respondents rely on Section 5524(5) of the Judicial Code, which, as it existed at the time of the last alleged criminal act, provided that: "The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: . . . (5) An action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture where the action is given to a government *428 unit." Although it would appear that this limitation period governing "forfeiture" actions "given to a government unit" applies here, we do not believe that Section 5524(5) precludes the Commonwealth from proceeding in this matter.