DocketNumber: 2259 C.D. 1987
[…] The doctrine of nullum tempus was reaffirmed by our Supreme Court in Department of Transportation v. J.W. Bishop & Co., 497 Pa. 58, 439 A.2d 101 (1981),[5] wherein the Court held that statutes of limitations do not apply to the Commonwealth unless a statute specifically so provides.
The provisions of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code governing corrupt organizations,[6] pursuant to which this action was initiated, is primarily a criminal statute governing the prosecution of racketeering offenses. *427 However, Section 911(d) provides for civil remedies and reads in pertinent part:
(d) Civil remedies.
(1) The several courts of common pleas, and the Commonwealth Court, shall have jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of subsection (b) of this section by issuing appropriate orders, including but not limited to:
(i) ordering any person to divest himself of any interest direct or indirect, in the enterprise; imposing reasonable restrictions on the future activities or investments of any person, including but not limited to prohibiting any person from engaging in the same type of endeavor as the enterprise engaged in;
. . . .
(4) Proceedings under this subsection, at pretrial, trial and appellate levels, shall be governed by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure and all other rules and procedures relating to civil actions, except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, the statute's plain language indicates that these proceedings are civil in nature. Moreover, we note that there is no limitation period expressly applicable to a petition filed pursuant to Section 911(d) of the Crimes Code.