DocketNumber: 2332 C. D. 1987
[…] Pagano, 108 Pa. Commw. 131, 529 A.2d 74 (1987), where this Court, in relying upon City of Philadelphia, held that the limitation on liability contained in Section 8528(b) of the Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §8528(b), was not limited by provisions of the No-Fault Act.
Hence, by analogy, this Court finds that the present action falls within Section 8542(b)(2) of the Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §8542(b)(2), and therefore, the damages provisions of Section 8553(d) are applicable to this case. Section 8553(d) provides as follows:
If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from *75 the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.
Section 8553(d) has been interpreted as limiting recovery by a claimant where a collateral source of benefits exists and that private insurance benefits would be deducted from any damages for which a municipality would otherwise be liable. See General Accident Insurance Co. v.