DocketNumber: 2013 C.D. 2014
[…] Respondents pose that Petitioner could have choosen not to pursue the workers’ compensation claim to its conclusion and just accepted the third party settlement and arbitration award. As a result of the compensation award by WCJ Barbieri, Respondents’ subrogation lien increased. Respondents caution that to allow Petitioner to keep the entire third party settlement/award after it paid a total of $134,736.42 in indemnity and medical benefits would result in a double recovery. Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, provides: Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise 9 settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe . . . . The employer shall pay that portion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation. In Murphy v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (City of Philadelphia),871 A.2d 312
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), this Court reiterated the employer’s absolute right to subrogation: The rationale underlying the right to subrogation is threefold.