DocketNumber: 311 M.D. 2014
[…] C.S. §3122.1(a)(2),7 which is not a predicate offense under SORNA. Even if Rocktaschel were correct, he is not absolved from registration under SORNA. Under Megan’s Law III, which was in effect when Rocktaschel moved to Pennsylvania in 2011, Rocktaschel was required to register in Pennsylvania because he was convicted of an offense that required him to register as a sex offender in his originating jurisdiction. See Former 42 Pa. C.S. §9795.2(b)(4).8 Rocktaschel concedes that he was required to register in Pennsylvania when he moved here in 2011. (Cross-Appl. for Summ. Relief, ¶ 14.) 7 Section 3122.1(a)(2) of the Crimes Code states that “a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is . . . eight years older but less than 11 years older than the complainant.” 18 Pa.