DocketNumber: 311 M.D. 2014
[…] Rocktaschel has also filed a cross-application for summary relief.6 In his petition for review, Rocktaschel first argues that PSP improperly classified him as a Tier III offender under SORNA, which requires lifetime registration. PSP agreed with Rocktaschel and subsequently re-classified him as a Tier I offender, which requires him to register for the same length of time as he was required to register in New York. See 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.14(b)(23) (classifying as a Tier I offense “[a] conviction for a sexual offense in another jurisdiction . . . that is not set forth in this section, but nevertheless requires registration under a sexual offender statute in the [other] jurisdiction”); 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.15(a)(1) (mandating 15 years’ registration for Tier I offenders, except those identified in section 9799.14(b)(23) of SORNA).