DocketNumber: 311 M.D. 2014
[…] PSP classified Rocktaschel as a Tier III offender under SORNA, requiring lifetime registration.4 In June 2014, Rocktaschel filed a petition for review, alleging that: (1) PSP improperly classified him as a Tier III offender under SORNA; and (2) he is not required to register under SORNA because his New York conviction is not 1 New York Penal Law §130.20(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual misconduct when . . . [h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person’s consent.” 2 Former Sections 9791-9799.9 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §§9791-9799.9. 3 42 Pa. C.S. §§9799.10-9799.41. 4 Section 9799.14 of SORNA, 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.14, establishes a three-tiered system of specifically enumerated offenses requiring registration for differing lengths of time.