DocketNumber: 138 C.D. 2015
[…] Private/Public Purpose Next, Condemnees argue that the trial court erred or abused its discretion in concluding that the installation of the sidewalks was not primarily for the private benefit of the Parx Casino and, hence, improper under our Supreme Court’s recent decision in RAWA. A municipal authority may only exercise eminent domain power to condemn property for public use. PA. CONST. Art. I, §10 (“nor shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or secured”); Section 204(a) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. §204(a) (“the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited”). Our Supreme Court has explained that a taking will be proper only if the public will be the primary and paramount beneficiary of the taking. Middletown Township v. Lands of Stone,939 A.2d 331
, 337 (Pa. 2007).