DocketNumber: 138 C.D. 2015
[…] Additionally, the resolution stated that the developer would be required to pay all costs associated with the eminent domain proceedings, including just compensation for the Association. The Authority subsequently filed a complaint in the nature of a declaration of taking with the common pleas court requesting a decree condemning a 50-foot-wide easement across the Association’s property. The Association filed preliminary objections asserting that the taking was invalid under the Property Rights Protection Act (PRPA), 26 Pa.C.S. §§201-207. Section 204(a) of the PRPA provides that “the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.” 26 Pa.C.S. §204(a). Citing section 204(a), the trial court sustained the Association’s preliminary 5 Pennsylvania courts equate “public use” with “public purpose.” See, e.g., Middletown Township. 16 objections and dismissed the Authority’s complaint.