DocketNumber: 701 C.D. 2015
[…] Claimant next challenges several of the Board’s factual findings as not supported by substantial evidence.6 We briefly address these claims seriatim. 5 Section 506 of the Law states, in pertinent part: The department and the board shall have power to issue summons or subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed claim or the administration of this act. 43 P.S. §826. The applicable regulation provides: The issuance of subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda and other records and documents, may be obtained on application to the Board, referee, or at any local employment office.34 Pa. Code §101.31
. 6 Substantial evidence is defined as “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Peak v.