DocketNumber: 173 C.D. 2015
[…] Tindell v. Dep’t of Corr.,87 A.3d 1029
, 1034 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (citation omitted; emphasis added). “Mandamus is appropriate only to enforce established rights; it is not available to establish legal rights.” Buehl v. Beard,54 A.3d 412
, 416 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012), aff’d,91 A.3d 100
(Pa. 2014). Where, as here, Snook failed to establish that he has a clear legal right to superannuated retirement benefits, he has failed to state a cause of action upon which mandamus relief may be granted. Snook alternatively seeks a declaration from this Court that he had the necessary 20 service years. Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, provides: “Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. “A declaratory judgment is an appropriate remedy where a case presents antagonistic claims, indicating imminent and inevitable litigation.” Independence Blue Cross v. Pa. Ins. Dep’t,802 A.2d 715
, 719 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (quoting Am. Council of Life Ins. v. Foster,580 A.2d 448