DocketNumber: FOP Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1 v. City of Pittsburgh - 1429 and 1512 C.D. 2016
[…] The municipality argued that the arbitrators lacked the authority to do so because the award could not “violate, expand or dimmish” the provisions of its Act 47 plan. City of Scranton, 29 A.3d at 777. After reviewing the statutory language, the Court found that it was unclear whether an Act 111 interest “arbitration award” was an “arbitration settlement” that could not “violate, expand or dimmish [an Act 47 plan’s] provisions,” former 53 P.S. § 11701.252(a). Id. at 789. Because the “policies underlying Act 111 interest arbitration [were] too strong and- engrained in
The Legislature subsequently amended Section 252,
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), a collective bargaining agreement or arbitration settlement[7 ] executed after the adoption of a plan shall not in any manner violate, expand or diminish its provisions.
(b) Arbitration settlements for policemen and firemen. — An arbitration settlement rendered under [Act 111], may deviate from the plan, but only if the arbitration settlement:
(1) except as set forth in subsection (b.l), will not cause the distressed municipality to exceed any limits on expenditures for individual collective bargaining units imposed under the plan;
(2) will not further jeopardize the financial stability of the distressed municipality, as measured by the criteria set forth in section 201; and
(3)is not inconsistent with the policy objectives set forth in section 102(a) to relieve the financial distress of the distressed municipality.
(b.l) Exception. — Subsection (b)(1) shall not apply to a limit on expenditures for an individual bargaining unit that is determined to be arbitrary, capricious or established in bad faith.
(c) Hearing before board of arbitration and expert testimony. — The issue of whether an arbitration settlement deviating from the plan satisfies the criteria under subsection (b) and any exception under subsection (b.l) must be determined by a board of arbitration appointed under [Act 111] and reflected in findings of fact that are supported by substantial evidence and consistent with this section. During the hearing, the testimony of experts in municipal finance, called by the distressed municipality or the collective bargaining organization, is admissible as evidence before the board. An arbitration settlement deviating from the plan must be supported by the credible testimony of an expert in municipal finance that the arbitration settlement satisfies the criteria in subsection (b) and any exception under, subsection (b.l).