DocketNumber: 778 C.D. 2017
[…] When considering the manner in which this or another licensed premises was being operated, the board may consider activity that occurred on or about the licensed premises or in areas under the licensee’s control if the activity occurred when the premises was open for operation and if there was a relationship between the activity outside the premises and the manner in which the licensed premises was operated. The board may take into consideration whether any substantial steps were taken to address the activity occurring on or about the premises. 47 P.S. § 4-470(a.1). 17 Section 464 of the Liquor Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the board. The court shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license or the renewal of an amusement permit to the applicant. 16 the record of the proceedings before the Board, if it is offered, and is permitted to take new evidence. Even if the trial court does not make findings of fact that are materially different from those found by the [Board], it may reach a different conclusion.”