DocketNumber: 2058 C.D. 2016
[…] : BEFORE: HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE PELLEGRINI FILED: May 3, 2018 Eric Coley (Claimant) petitions for review of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board’s (Board) order that reversed the Workers’ Compensation Judge’s (WCJ) decision granting benefits to Claimant pursuant to Section 301(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act)1 because his injuries occurred as a result of his intoxication.2 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 431. Section 301(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, “In cases where the injury or death is caused by intoxication, no compensation shall be paid if the injury or death would not have occurred but for the employe’s intoxication, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.” 77 P.S. § 431. 2 Claimant also appealed to the Board, contending that: (1) there was no credible evidence that he was intoxicated; (2) his conduct did not give rise to the confrontation; (3) he (Footnote continued on next page…) I. Claimant was employed by Illusionz of Greenville, LLC (Employer)