DocketNumber: 138 M.D. 2021
[…] The issues raised by the parties were squarely addressed in Hawbaker II: [GOH] has raised a legitimate question as to whether [PennDOT] has jurisdiction to institute the debarment proceedings herein. The PWA establishes a thorough scheme for handling prevailing wage disputes, including prosecuting and penalizing violations through an administrative hearing process managed by L&I, not [PennDOT]. See, e.g., [section 2.2 of the PWA, added by the Act of August 9, 1963, P.L. 653,] 43 P.S. §§ 165-2.2(e) (creating in L&I an Appeals Board “with the power and duty to . . . hear and determine any grievance or appeal arising out of the administration of” the PWA), [section 11 of the PWA,] 43 P.S. § 165[-]11 (giving the Secretary of L&I the duty to investigate alleged failure to pay workmen prevailing wages under the PWA and to determine, after notice and hearing, whether such failure was intentional). See also 500 James Hance Court v.