DocketNumber: 204 C.D. 2018
[…] . In the instant case, Moss filed his Petition on October 5, 2017 - more than 20 years after his March 5, 1997 sentence was imposed. Not only is Moss’ Petition untimely, he did not plead any of the PCRA’s statutory exceptions. Thus, despite that “[a]n attack upon the court’s failure to give credit for time served . . . cannot be waived[,]” neither this Court, nor the trial court has jurisdiction to correct Moss’ sentence.Davis, 852 A.2d at 399
. Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and has been held by that court to apply retroactively. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). 15 Section 5505 of the Judicial Code states: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. 13 VI. Whether the Trial Court Violated the Supremacy Clause Moss further claims that the trial court violated the Supremacy Clause by failing to comply with the mandates of Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code. Moss’ argument is unclear at best.