DocketNumber: 1221 C.D. 2020
[…] Both parties concede the well established principle that municipal liens generally arise when the charge is imposed or assessed rather than when the claim is formally filed with the prothonotary. See Section 3(a)(1) of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. 4 § 7106(a)(1) (“municipal claims and municipal liens shall arise when lawfully imposed and assessed”);5 see also U.S. v. Oswald and Hess Co.,225 F. Supp. 607
(W.D. Pa. 1964) [citing Twp. of Lower Merion v. Manning,95 Pa. Super. 322
(1928)].