DocketNumber: 1812 C.D. 2017
[…] (CYF’s Brief at 13.) Because of the manner that we dispose of this matter, we need not reach this issue. In any event, D.M. involved a perpetrator making comments and attempting to engage in sexual activities with a female child while grabbing his penis. Such conduct clearly constituted “child abuse” because it involved “[t]he employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct” – i.e., “sexual abuse or exploitation.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1), (b.1)(4). Conversely, Father’s alleged verbal threat to Child does not meet the definition of “child abuse” because he did not “[c]aus[e] bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1). 9 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Chester County Department of : Children, Youth and Families, : Petitioner : : v. : No. 1812 C.D. 2017 : Department of Human Services, : Respondent : ORDER AND NOW, this 26th day of June, 2018, the order of the Commonwealth of