DocketNumber: 1812 C.D. 2017
[…] J.G. v. Department of Public Welfare,795 A.2d 1089
, 1093 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence.Id.
at 1091 n.7. 7 The CPS Law defines a “perpetrator” as a person who has committed child abuse and is responsible for the child’s welfare, including “[a] parent of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1)(i). A “child” is defined as “[a]n individual under 18 years of age.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). 7 Department of Public Welfare,122 A.3d 1151
, 1155 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Specifically, a “founded” report can be sustained with evidence of “a judicial adjudication” in which there is “a finding that [the] child who is a subject of the report has been abused and the adjudication involves the same factual circumstances involved in the allegation of child abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (emphasis added). This Court has held that for a report to become “founded,” CYF must demonstrate that the factual circumstances of the judicial adjudication and the indicated report are identical. D.M.,122 A.3d at 1155