Judges: Colins, Newman, Silvestri
[…] We begin by noting that in a worker’s compensation case, a claimant seeking reinstatement of benefits must bear the burden of proof. Anderson v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 67 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 581, 447 A.2d 1081 (1982). Where, as here, the claimant’s benefits were sus pended rather than terminated, the claimant is not required to prove that he suffered a recurrence of his work related disability since there never was a determination that his disability had, in fact, ceased. See Pieper v. Ametek — Thermox Instruments Division, 526 Pa. 25, 584 A.2d 301 (1990).
Section 413 of the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[Wjhere compensation has been suspended because the employe’s earnings are equal*567 to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury ... payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable, unless it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury. (Emphasis added.)