Judges: Kelton, Newman, Pellegrini
[…] However, 1951, the date Section 406 was originally enacted, is not the date that should be used because the new Section 406 was not a reenactment. To be a reenactment requires that the underlying legislation be in effect and merely included in the recodification. However, old Section 406 was repealed by Act 195 of 1965.
Having determined that new Section 406 was enacted later than 1 Pa.C.S. § 1907, Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, controls. It provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to*1210 the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.