Judges: Kelton, Newman, Pellegrini
[…] Although Congress gave the states the power to opt between daylight savings time and the standard time of the state, Congress did not give states the power to allow their municipalities or political subdivisions to choose between standards, nor did it give the states the power to choose when to begin and end the daylight savings time standard. This Act was designed to eliminate the confusion and unnecessary costs which ensued from the prior conflicting standards which had existed throughout the nation. H.R.Rep. No. 1315, 89th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1966), reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2111.
. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1961 provides:
Whenever a statute reenacts a former statute, the provisions common to both statutes shall date from their first adoption. Such provisions only of the former statute as are omitted from the reenactment shall be deemed abrogated, and only the new or changed provisions shall be deemed to be the law from the effective date of the reenactment.
. Where, as here, the trial court has taken no additional evidence, our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Pennsylvania State Police v. R-Lounge, Ltd., 166 Pa.Cmwlth. 227, 646 A.2d 609 (1994).