Judges: Leadbetter, Simpson, McCloskey
[…] Id. at 426, 218 A.2d at 333 (emphasis added). "The provisions of the [Public Utility Code,] together with accompanying regulations of the [PUC], have designed and developed the machinery which standardizes the construction, operation and services of public utilities throughout Pennsylvania." Id.
Specifically, as to vegetation management, PECO and the PUC assert existing provisions of the Public Utility Code authorize the PUC to set standards for maintenance of electric service transmission and distributions systems. They cite, among other statutes, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(20), added as part of Chapter 28 of the Public Utility Code (Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act).[10] Section 2802(20) provides:
Since continuing and ensuring the reliability of electric service depends on adequate generation and on conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and distribution systems, the independent system operator or its functional equivalent should set, and the *1004 commission shall set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement standards and enforce those standards.
Further, in April 2006, the PUC issued a Proposed Rulemaking Order for "Revision of 52 Pa.Code Chapter 57 pertaining to adding Inspection and Maintenance Standards for the Electric Distribution Companies." See PUC Dkt. No. L-00040167; R.R. at 691a-720a.