Judges: Leadbetter, Simpson, McCloskey
[…] Appellants next argue 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(e) requires PECO to comply with Township tree trimming permit requirements. Generally, Section 1511 of the BCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511, titled "[a]dditional powers of public utility corporations," provides public utilities with eminent domain powers, subject to PUC approval, to take, occupy and condemn property as necessary to accomplish their principal purpose of providing utility service. Section 1511(e), 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(e), pertaining to public ways, provides (with emphasis added):
(e) Streets and other public places. A public utility corporation shall have the right to enter upon and occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a) and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes, including the placement, maintenance and removal of aerial, surface and subsurface public utility facilities thereon or therein. Before entering upon any street, highway or other public way, the public utility corporation shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental authority having responsibility for the maintenance thereof.
Appellants contend this provision authorizes the Township to require a public utility to obtain a permit before occupying a public right-of-way to perform maintenance on its facilities and to submit to reasonable municipal regulations concerning the maintenance of those facilities.