Judges: Leadbetter, Simpson, McCloskey
[…] County of Chester; Duquesne Light. This applies to vegetation management by electric utilities. W. Penn Power.
Therefore, we hold Appellants are preempted by the Public Utility Code and PUC regulations from applying the Township's shade tree ordinance pruning standards to PECO's vegetation management practices. Duquesne Light; W. Penn Power.
Appellants also claim express statutory exceptions to the PUC's general regulatory jurisdiction allowing the Township to regulate trimming of municipal shade trees.
First, Appellants assert the Township lawfully enacted the shade tree ordinances under Sections 3020-3031 of the FCTC, 53 P.S. §§ 58020-58031. Section 3023 of the FCTC provides township STCs with "exclusive custody and control of shade trees" and authorizes STCs to "plant, remove, maintain, and protect shade trees on the public streets and highways in the township." 53 P.S. § 58023. Thus, Appellants maintain, the FCTC provides the Township with authority to regulate *1006 how public utilities trim shade trees in its public right-of-ways. We disagree.