Judges: Colins, Doyle, Friedman, Kelley, Newman, Pellegrini, Smith
[…] (Majority op. at 479.) The Majority then states:
The only way in which a licensee who has been declared a habitual offender can have his or her license revoked for another five years as a habitual offender, is for the licensee to have a clean driving record for five years and then commit three new violations within a new five-year period under Section 1542(a).
(Majority op. at 480.) (Emphasis added.) I believe that the majority’s illustration is both imprecise and misleading.
First, the scenario does not properly recognize that, under section 1542(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1542(a) (emphasis added), a habitual offender must have three “convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b)_” Thus, in the majority’s example, if the licensee’s 1995 violations did not result in convictions, did not arise from separate acts or were not among the offenses listed in section 1542(b), licensee would not be a habitual offender as of 1995, and DOT