DocketNumber: Appeal, 432 C.D. 1985
[…] This determination was affirmed by the referee after a hearing at which Claimant was the only witness. The Board affirmed, and this appeal followed.
Preliminarily, we must reexamine our scope of review because of the recent Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision in Estate of McGovern v. State Employees Retirement Board, 512 Pa. 377, 517 A.2d 523 (1986). Pursuant to Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §704, we are directed to “affirm the adjudication unless [we] find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of . . . [the Administrative Agency Law relating to practice and procedure] have been violated . . . , or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.” This standard clearly applies in cases where both parties have presented evidence, which was the situation in McGovern.