Citation Numbers: 725 A.2d 223, 1999 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 61
[…] Emmi v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 74 Pa.Cmwlth. 554, 460 A.2d 889 (1983). In this ease Section 21.1 requires that Petitioner’s county sentences precede his backtime. If Petitioner’s sentences were aggregated then at any given moment during Petitioner’s confinement he could not be characterized as serving one particular sentence, but rather he would con
When interpreting statutes, this Court must presume that the General Assembly did not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable. Section 1922(2) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2). Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code provides that it operates “[w]henever the court determines that a sentence should be imposed consecutively. ...” This language plainly admits of the interpretation that the Board has employed, i.e., that Section 9757 does not require aggregation where the sentences are consecutive by operation of statute rather than by court discretion.