Judges: Colins, Jiuliante, Kelley
[…] Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, an employe who is unemployed during a plant shutdown for vacation purposes shall not be deemed ineligible for compensation merely by reason of the fact that he or his collective bargaining agents agreed to the vacation.
No employe shall be deemed eligible for compensation during a plant shutdown for vacation who receives directly or indirectly any funds from the employer as vacation allowance.
Section 404(d)(l)(ii) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1)(h), provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of ...
(h) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment.
Initially, Claimants bear the burden of proving eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits and therefore, must establish that Employer improperly designated the shutdown period as vacation time and that Claimants were unemployed during the shutdown period. Iceland Prods. v.