Judges: Colins, Doyle, Leadbetter
[…] . Under Article IV(a)(2) of the Compact, the party state for purposes of suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle operator license, is required to treat out of state convictions as it would had the conduct occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for "driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle [.]" 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581 (emphasis added). Further, Article IV(c) of the Compact provides: "If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581 (emphasis added).
.Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings of fact are supported by competent evidence and whether the court committed an error of law or abuse of discretion in reaching its decision. Depart-