Judges: Friedman, Leadbetter, Mirarchi
[…] . Licensee frames the issue presented as "[w]hether a judge ... has jurisdiction.” (Licensee’s brief, at p. 4). However, the word “jurisdiction” is a term of art that generally refers to a court's power to decide a case or issue a decree. See Black's Law Dictionary 855-858 (7th ed. 1999).
. Section 4121(a) of the Judicial Code states, "Subject to general rules any judge may be temporarily assigned to another court and may there hear and determine any matter with like effect as if duly commissioned to sit in such other court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4121(a).
. Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that judges shall be retired upon reaching the age of seventy years. Pa. Const., Art. V, § 16(b).