DocketNumber: 124 C.D. 2019
[…] See N.T. at 4-15; R.R. at 11a-22a. Officer Edmonds testified that he was dispatched by 9-1-1 services to the scene of an automobile crash at 1:17 a.m. on the morning of (b) Civil penalties for refusal.— (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows: (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i). 2 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802. 3 Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides: Any person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . . suspended . . . by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals . . . . 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a). 2 October 28, 2017. N.T. at 5; R.R. at 12a. Upon arriving at the scene, Officer Edmonds observed a vehicle crashed into a wooded area. N.T. at 7; R.R. at 14a.