DocketNumber: 124 C.D. 2019
[…] Id. at 6. DOT appealed, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion and erred as a matter of law when it concluded that the DL-26A form had to advise licensees that they would be required to submit to two breath tests. Flaherty, slip supported by substantial evidence.” Garlick v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing,176 A.3d 1030
, 1035 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). 7 op. at 6-8. This Court reversed and reinstated the licensee’s license suspension. Id. at 15. In addressing the merits, this Court explained as follows: Section 1547(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part: (a) General Rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in violation of section . . . 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . . 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(a) (emphasis added). If a licensee refuses to submit to a request for chemical testing, the testing shall not be conducted, but DOT shall suspend the operating privilege of the licensee, in this case, for 18 months. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b). Section 1547(b)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code requires an officer to inform the licensee, as relevant here, that her “operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added). Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code does not require that two breath tests be administered, nor require an officer to inform a licensee that two breath tests will be required. DOT, however, was directed to promulgate Section 77.24 of DOT’s regulations pursuant to “the legislative mandate of 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(c)(1),” Bush v. Commonwealth,535 A.2d 754
, 755 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988), which provides, in relevant part, that “[c]hemical tests of breath shall be performed on devices approved by the Department of Health using procedures prescribed jointly by regulations of the Departments of Health and 8 Transportation,” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(c)(1). Section 77.24(b) of DOT’s regulations in turn, sets forth that “[t]he procedures for alcohol breath testing shall include, at a minimum: (1) Two consecutive actual breath tests, without a required waiting period between the two tests.” 67 Pa.