DocketNumber: 674 M.D. 2018
[…] “[C]ourts reviewing preliminary objections may not only consider the facts pled in the complaint, but also any documents or exhibits attached to it.” Allen v. Dep’t of Corr.,103 A.3d 365
, 369 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Thus, when deciding the Preliminary Objections, this Court’s analysis is limited to the Amended Petition and the attachments thereto. DOC first argues that the Amended Petition should be dismissed because the Department is complying with a facially valid out-of-state child support order and is, therefore, immune from liability under Section 7501.3 of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (Act), which provides: “An employer who complies with an 3 income-withholding order issued in another state in accordance with this chapter is not subject to civil liability to an individual or agency with regard to the employer’s withholding of child support from the obligor’s income.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 7501.3. Beaver rejoins that, since the Department is not his employer, Section 7501.3 of the Act does not apply here.