DocketNumber: 674 M.D. 2018
[…] However, Section 4302 of the Domestic Relations Code defines “employer” as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, trust, . . . [or] Commonwealth agency . . . paying or obligated to pay income.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (emphasis added). “Income” is defined, in relevant part, as “any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source.”Id. Thus, by
definition, the Department is Beaver’s employer under the Domestic Relations Code. Consequently, Section 7501.3 of the Act applies in the instant matter.3 Accordingly, DOC’s first preliminary objection is sustained.