DocketNumber: 674 M.D. 2018
[…] “Income” is defined, in relevant part, as “any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source.”Id. Thus, by
definition, the Department is Beaver’s employer under the Domestic Relations Code. Consequently, Section 7501.3 of the Act applies in the instant matter.3 Accordingly, DOC’s first preliminary objection is sustained. DOC next asserts that the Amended Petition should be dismissed because Beaver’s due process remedies4 lie in the Domestic Relations Code. Section 7501.5 of the Act expressly provides: An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income-withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an employer in this [s]tate by registering the order in a tribunal of this [s]tate and filing a contest to that order as provided in Chapter 76 (relating to registration, enforcement and modification of support order) or otherwise contesting the order in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this [s]tate. 3 Notably, Beaver agrees that if the Department was his employer and he was earning a wage, DOC would be immune from liability under Section 7501.3 of the Act.