DocketNumber: 101 & 102 C.D. 2019
[…] After review, we affirm. Facts On March 6, 2018, Child’s mother (Mother) placed Child in a sink, and gave Child a bath. At the time of the bath, Father was asleep in Mother’s home and was awakened by Child and Mother and discovered that Child sustained a burn. Father took Child from Mother and notified his mother, Grandmother, of the burn, and took Child to Grandmother’s house so she could treat the burn. Grandmother agreed that she was able to treat Child’s burn and did so for approximately two weeks, including giving Child Tylenol and Motrin, as well as cleaning the burn, 1 Section 6303(a) of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) defines an “indicated report” as a report issued by DHS if it “determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a perpetrator exists based on any of the following: (i) [a]vailable medical evidence[;] (ii) [t]he child protective service investigation[; or] (iii) [a]n admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a); see also Section 3490.4 of the Department’s Regulations, 55 Pa.