DocketNumber: 101 & 102 C.D. 2019
[…] Section 6303(a) of the CPSL defines “serious physical neglect” as: Any of the following when committed by a perpetrator that endangers a child’s life or health, threatens a child’s well- being, causes bodily injury or impairs a child’s health, development or functioning: (1) A repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise a child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child’s developmental age and abilities. (2) The failure to provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) (emphasis added). Further, Section 6303(c) of the CPSL provides: Conduct that causes injury or harm to a child or creates a risk of injury or harm to a child shall not be considered child abuse if there is no evidence that the person acted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly when causing the injury or harm to the child or creating a risk of injury or harm to the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(c) (emphasis added). Finally, in defining “recklessly,” Section 6303(a) of the CPSL refers to the Crimes Code5 definition.6 Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code specifies: 4 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6386. 5 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9402. 6 Specifically, Section 6303(a) of the CPSL provides that “[t]he term shall have the same meaning as provided in [Section 302 of the Crimes Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 (relating to general requirements of culpability).” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). 5 A person acts recklessly . . . when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.