Judges: Covey, Friedman, Leadbetter
[…] Id., 340 Pa. at 24,16 A.2d at 35.
In the instant matter, there is no question that ORD may charge for sewer services provided. Section 5607(a) of the MAA, provides that a municipal authority:
shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
(5) Sewers, sewer systems or parts thereof.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(a). Further, a municipal authority, “may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in [Section 5607 of the MAA].” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d) (emphasis added). These powers include, but are not limited to, the ability to: