Citation Numbers: 48 A.3d 562
[…] C.S. v. Department of Public Welfare, 879 A.2d 1274, 1278 n. 7 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005). Substantial evidence, for purposes of child abuse expungement proceedings, is defined as "evidence which so preponderates in favor of a conclusion that it outweighs, in the mind of the factfinder, any inconsistent evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.” R.P. v. Department of Public Welfare, 820 A.2d 882, 885 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003). In determining whether substantial evidence exists, we must give the party in whose favor the decision was rendered
. Section 6368(a) of the Law, relating to investigation of abuse reports, provides, in relevant part:
Upon receipt of each report of suspected child abuse, the county agency shall immediately commence an appropriate investigation and see the child immediately if emergency protective custody is required or has been or shall be taken or if it cannot be determined from the report whether emergency protective custody is needed. Otherwise, the county agency shall commence an appropriate investigation and see the child within 24 hours of receipt of the report.
. 55 Pa.Code § 3490.67 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The county agency shall send the Child Protective Service Investigation Report form (CY-48) to ChildLine within 30-calen-dar days of the receipt of the report of suspected child abuse.