DocketNumber: 191 C.D. 2015
[…] (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). Here, Dr. Rosenfeld testified at length about the definition of MMI as found in the Guides. Dr. Rosenfeld credibly established that Claimant was at MMI based upon Claimant’s medical history and physical examination. This Court is satisfied that the WCJ acted within permissible bounds when he credited Dr. Rosenfeld’s medical opinion that Claimant met MMI at the time of the IRE on March 20, 2013. This Court will not reweigh the credibility determinations of the WCJ. Finally, Claimant argues that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned decision. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides that the WCJ shall file a “reasoned decision, containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decision so that all can determine why and how a particular result 11 was reached.” Further, “[t]he workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section.” Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport),828 A.2d 1043