DocketNumber: 379 C.D. 2015
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 of the Law provides, in pertinent part: The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee’s hearing and of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee. On September 11, 2014, the referee issued two decisions that denied Claimant unemployment compensation benefits and found that Claimant had received an overpayment of benefits.2 (Certified Record (C.R.), Item Nos. 13a and 13b).