Judges: Colins, McGinley, Simpson
[…] Id.; Commonwealth v. Sohmer, 519 Pa. 200, 212, 546 A.2d 601, 607 (1988). A defendant may enter a plea of guilty but mentally ill, but:
[n]o plea of guilty but mentally ill may be accepted by the trial judge until he has examined all reports prepared pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure, has held a hearing on the sole issue of the defendant’s mental illness at which either party may present evidence and is satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered.
18 Pa.C.S. § 314(b).
An individual who is “mentally ill” is defined as “[o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” 18 Pa.C.S, § 314(c)(1). The “mentally ill” standard is distinct from the higher standard of “legal insanity” derived from the common law M’Naghten test,
The “guilt” of “guilty but mentally ill” is the same as that of a traditional guilty verdict or plea.