DocketNumber: 1324 C.D. 2018
[…] Thereafter, Stone filed an appeal with the Pennsylvania Superior Court (Superior Court). On July 27, 2018, because the matter involved the withdrawal of funds from Stone’s inmate account, the Superior Court issued a Rule to Show Cause 1 Stone is currently an inmate at the State Correctional Institution at Fayette. why this matter should not be transferred to this Court. Stone did not file a response thereto. Thus, by September 27, 2018 order, the Superior Court transferred the matter to this Court.2 Trial Court’s Jurisdiction Initially, Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, commonly known as Act 84, provides in pertinent part: “The . . . Department of Corrections [(Department)] shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5).