DocketNumber: 1882 C.D. 2017
[…] Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1033 (1986) (emphasis added) defines “hospital” as: “a charitable institution for the needy, aged, infirm, or young” and “an institution or place where sick or injured persons are given medical or surgical care[.]” Stedman’s Medical Dictionary 726 (25th ed. 1990) defines “hospital” as an “institution for the treatment, care, and cure of the sick and wounded, for the study of disease, and for the training of physicians, nurses, and allied health personnel.” As the Board previously noted, Section 802.1 of the Health Care Facilities Act, 35 P.S. §448.802a (emphasis added), defines “hospital” as an “institution . . . established for the purpose of providing to inpatients . . . diagnostic and therapeutic services for the care of persons who are injured, 13 disabled, pregnant, diseased, sick or mentally ill . . . .”14 Each of these sources defines hospital as an institution providing more than ambulatory outpatient surgery.