DocketNumber: 1882 C.D. 2017
[…] LAH is a Pennsylvania not-for-profit corporation qualified as a charitable corporation within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(3). It owns 59 properties in Westmoreland County, of which 35 have been granted tax-exempt status by the Board, including the main hospital building in Latrobe. Supplemental Reproduced Record (S.R.R.) at 3b-4b. The Property comprises a 4.02-acre tract of land situated in Hempfield 2 Section 8812(a)(3) of the Law states: (a) General rule. — The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor, county institution district and school real estate taxes: * * * (3) All hospitals, universities, colleges, seminaries, academies, associations and institutions of learning, benevolence or charity, including fire and rescue stations, with the grounds annexed and necessary for their occupancy and use, founded, endowed and maintained by public or private charity as long as all of the following apply: (i) The entire revenue derived by the entity is applied to support the entity and to increase the efficiency and facilities of the entity, the repair and the necessary increase of grounds and