DocketNumber: 994 C.D. 2015
[…] Only Claimant appeared at the hearing, unrepresented by counsel. Following the hearing, the Referee issued a decision and order, affirming the Service Center’s determination that Claimant was ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law and affirming the assessment of the non-fault overpayment against Claimant. In so doing, the Referee made the following findings of fact: 1. The claimant was last employed as a full-time fabrication manager by Supreme Mid-Atlantic Corp. from November 29, 1999 until 4 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) provides, in part, that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work.” 5 Because the Referee found Claimant ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law, that provision prevails. See Pollard v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review,798 A.2d 815
, 816 n.2 (Pa.