DocketNumber: 178 C.D. 2016
[…] ; see also Cosgrove v. State Employees’ Retirement Board,665 A.2d 870
, 874 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). Additionally, section 5907(j) of the Retirement Code and section 249.7(d) of the Board’s regulations effectively prohibit a member from changing a benefit plan, except in limited circumstances not applicable here. Indeed, section 5907(j) provides that: A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by written designation filed with the board at the time of his retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may change his designated beneficiary at any time. A member having designated a survivor annuitant at the time of retirement shall not be permitted to nominate a new survivor annuitant unless such survivor annuitant predeceases him or unless the member is awarded a divorce or becomes married subsequent to the election of the option. In such cases, the annuitant shall have the right to reelect an option and to nominate a beneficiary or a new survivor annuitant and to have his annuity recomputed to be actuarially equivalent as of the date of recomputation to the annuity in effect immediately prior to the recomputation. In 8 no other case shall a benefit plan be changed by an annuitant. 71 Pa.C.S. §5907(j) (emphasis added).